And the Oscar goes to...
Winners of the 87th Academy Awards 2015

Full Official List

[NOTE: The first on the list is the last award presented.
Winners highlighted in yellow.]



 

Best Picture x

American Sniper
Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

Boyhood
Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

The Imitation Game

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

Selma
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

The Theory of Everything
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

Whiplash
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers


Actress in a Leading Role


Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones
in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore
in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon
in Wild


Actor in a Leading Role


Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper
in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch
in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton
in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything


Directing


Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood
- Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher - Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game
- Morten Tyldum


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


American Sniper
Written by Jason Hall
The Imitation Game
Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash
Written by Damien Chazelle


Writing (Original Screenplay)


Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood
Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher
Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler
Written by Dan Gilroy


Music (Original Score)


The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game
- Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar
- Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner
- Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything
- Jóhann Jóhannsson


Music (Original Song)


"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
"Glory" from Selma
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois


Documentary (Feature)


CitizenFour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier

John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam

Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara


Film Editing


American Sniper - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood
- Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game
- William Goldenberg
Whiplash
- Tom Cross


Cinematography


Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Robert Yeoman
Ida
- Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner
- Dick Pope
Unbroken
- Roger Deakins


Production Design


The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game
Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner
Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts


Animated Feature Film


- Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
- The Boxtrolls
, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
- How to Train Your Dragon 2
, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
- Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura


Short Film (Animated)


The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton

Torill Kove
A Single Life
Joris Oprins


Visual Effects


Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy
- Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past
- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer


Actress in a Supporting Role


Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern
in Wild
Keira Knightley
in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone
in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep
in Into the Woods


Sound Editing


American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar
- Richard King
Unbroken
- Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro


Sound Mixing


American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken
- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley


Documentary (Short Subject)


Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna

Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse

Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka)

Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth

J. Christian Jensen


Short Film (Live Action)


Aya
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas


Foreign Language Film


Ida - Poland
Leviathan
- Russia
Tangerines
- Estonia
Timbuktu
- Mauritania
Wild Tales
- Argentina


Makeup and Hairstyling


Foxcatcher - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel -
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy -
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White


Costume Design


The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice
- Mark Bridges
Into the Woods
- Colleen Atwood
Maleficent
- Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner
- Jacqueline Durran


Actor in a Supporting Role


Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke
in Boyhood
Edward Norton
in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo
in Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

 

z
|
 86th ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS |


|
 85th ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS |